GAO: DOT Tweet Violated Anti-Lobbying Rule | Aero-News Network
[…] Consequently, as DOT IG explains, until the tweet was unliked, it was possible to see it by visiting the Smarter Skies Twitter account and clicking on the “Likes” tab. When DOT IG brought this to the department’s attention, DOT unliked the tweet.

At issue here is whether DOT violated any statutory prohibitions on the use of its FY 2017 appropriations through its actions on the Smarter Skies Twitter account. One of the most fundamental statutes dealing with the use of appropriated funds is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a): “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” DOT’s appropriations are generally available for communicating with the public, and we agree with DOT’s view that its Smarter Skies Twitter account was designed to serve this purpose. Congress, however, has placed some limitations on Page 4 B-329368 agency communications.