Company smacked with $43 million judgement for Indonesian
[…] position when it was recovered from the crash site, which would
negate an allegation of servo failure
- The servo valve primary slide was not jammed when it was
recovered, further negating the allegation of a rudder problem
You would think that with such a veritable mountain of evidence
on its side, the defendants in this case would easily get this case
dismissed, no? Think again, because this is where the Attorney
Retirement Lottery System -- otherwise known as Tort Law -- takes
over. Add to that a piece of legislation known as 49 USC Section
1154(b) which states: "No part of a report of the Board, related to
an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted
into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from
a matter mentioned in the report." The "Board" in this sentence
refers to the National Transportation Safety Board, despite the
fact that the summary reports are public documents and represent
the best possible and independent study of an aviation accident of
this nature!