And The Winner Is... | Aero-News Network
Aero-News Network
RSS icon RSS feed
podcast icon MP3 podcast
Subscribe Aero-News e-mail Newsletter Subscribe

Airborne Unlimited -- Recent Daily Episodes

Episode Date

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Airborne On ANN

Airborne 08.31.15

Airborne 09.01.15

Airborne 09.02.15

Airborne 09.03.15

Airborne 08.28.15

Airborne Hi-Def On YouTube

Airborne 08.31.15

Airborne 09.01.15

Airborne 09.02.15

Airborne 09.03.15

Airborne 08.28.15

EAA/ANN AirVenture Innovation Preview

AIP-#1 Vimeo

AIP-#2 Vimeo

AIP-Part 1 YouTube

AIP-Part 2 YouTube

Mon, Nov 01, 2004

And The Winner Is...

2004 COPPERSTATE Regional EAA Fly-in Winners

  • Grand Champion
    RV-6
    N113JW
    Jack Wigmore
    Eugene, OR
  • Reserve Grand Champion
    RV-9A 
    N194BN
    Bob Watson 
    Phelan, CA
  • Custom Built Metal
    1st Place
    RV-6
    N113JW
    Jack Wigmore
    Eugene, OR
    2nd Place
    RV-9A 
    N194BN
    Bob Watson 
    Phelan, CA

  • Custom Built Wood
    1st Place
    KR-2 N902G 
    Steve Glover 
    Trabuco Canyon, CA
    2nd Place
    KR-2S 
    N1213W
    Jeff Scott 
    Los Alamos, NM
  • Custom Built Tube and Fabric
    1st Place
    Sorrell Hiperbipe
    SNS-7  
    N777HT
    Bill York
    Scottsdale, AZ
    2nd Place
    Kitfox Series 7
    N102YB
    John McBean
    Meridian, ID
  • Custom Built Composite
    1st Place
    Giles G202
    N94AX 
    David Vanhoy  
    Rosamond, CA
    2nd Place
    Lancair 360  
    N61GH 
    Gary Heckler 
    Scottsdale, AZ
  • Replica
    1st Place
    SAL P51D
    N72796
    Jerry Sides   
    Medina, TX
    2nd Place
    SE-5A  
    N4565  
    Joe Harr
    Camp Verde, AZ

  • Classic
    1st Place
    Cessna 140  
    N76463 
    Chris Copeland  
    Queen Creek, AZ
    2nd Place
    Ercoupe 415CD  
    N3968H
    Dan Hall
    Aliso Viejo, CA
  • Contemporary
    1st Place
    Cessna 210F 
    N6717R
    Robert Henley  
    Payson, AZ
    2nd Place
    Aero Commander 200D
    N2961T
    Hugh Mattern
    Las Vegas, NV
  • Best Antique
    Boeing B75N1
    N64648 
    Jim Stewart  
    Phoenix, AZ
  • Best Military
    North American T-6D 
    N66TY 
    Dick Jones   
    Littleton, CO
  • Grand Champion Ultralight
    Air Creation 
    Paul Cook
    Glendale, AZ
  • Fixed Wing Ultralight, Amateur Built
    Challenger II 
    Michael Harrison
    Phoenix, AZ

  • Powered Parachute, Commercial Built
    Buckeye Breeze 
    James Stephenso
    Marshall, MI
  • Trike, Commercial Built
    Extreme 912  
    Ernie Silva   
    Rimrock, AZ
FMI: www.copperstate.org

Advertisement

More News

Aerospace Update: Swiss Team Wins Gordon Bennett Balloon Race

The Swiss Team of Kurt Frieden And Pascal Witprächtiger Won The 59th Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett Competition The Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett, the FAI>[...]

ANN's Daily Aero-Linx (09.03.15)

NASA JPL Education Site The Education home page for NASA JPL is the perfect place for parents and teachers to find activities for a budding rocket scientist, engineer, technician, >[...]

ANN's Daily Aero-Term (09.03.15): Magnetic Variation

Difference between true north and magnetic north, varying with position; magnetic variation drifts with time.>[...]

Aero-News: Quote Of The Day (09.03.15)

“We want this to be a gateway to aviation, and for the existing industry to embrace these craft.” Source: AUVSI president and CEO Brian Wynne.>[...]

Woman Who Suffered From Septic Shock Skydives For First Time

Jump Follows Amputation Of Both Hands And Feet, Done To Raise Awareness Of The Condition A woman in Oklahoma who lost both hands and feet to septic shock last year has done somethi>[...]

blog comments powered by Disqus



Advertisement

Advertisement

Podcasts

Advertisement

© 2007 - 2015 Web Development & Design by Pauli Systems, LC