EAA's Answer to TSA's Over-Reaching | Aero-News Network
[…] See 68 Fed. Reg. 3756, 3758.[1]  Additionally, because of the "mosaic" like nature of foreign intelligence gathering, the final rule establishes that no one other than those officials making the initial threat assessment determination will be able to judge the risk which the release of such information would entail.  See Fed. Reg. 3756, 3759.[2]

Within 15 calendar days after the service of the TSA's "response," the individual may serve upon the TSA a written reply to the Initial Notification.  See 49 C.F.R. § 1540.115(e)(4).  "The reply may include any information that the individual believes TSA should consider in reviewing the basis for the Initial Notification."  See id.  Within 30 calendar days of its receipt of such a reply, or "such longer period as TSA may determine for good cause," the TSA must serve a final determination.  See 49 C.F.R. § 1540.115(e)(5) (emphasis added).