Aero-Views: Parker-Hannafin Tort-Bashed in California | Aero-News Network
[…] • The servo valve primary slide was not jammed when it was recovered, further negating the allegation of a rudder problem

You would think that with such a veritable mountain of evidence on its side, the defendants in this case would easily get this case dismissed, no? Think again, because this is where the Attorney Retirement Lottery System -- otherwise known as Tort Law -- takes over. Add to that a piece of legislation known as 49 USC Section 1154(b) which states: "No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." The "Board" in this sentence refers to the National Transportation Safety Board, despite the fact that the summary reports are public documents and represent the best possible and independent study of an aviation accident of this nature!