AOPA, On Washington State GA Taxes | Aero-News Network
[…] AOPA would gladly offer our nationwide aviation experience to any such committee. (snip) 

Andrew V. Cebula, Senior Vice President, Government and Technical Affairs, AOPA
------
March 4, 2003
The Honorable Jim Horn, Chairman
Senate Highways and Transportation Committee

Dear Chairman Horn:

...AOPA would like to express serious concern the Association and our membership have with Senate Bill 5961.  The bill, relating to aircraft registration, amends RCW 47.68.240 prescribing penalties for failing to register.

Specifically, the bill states "for violations of RCW 47.68.220 and 47.68.230, the court in its discretion may prohibit the violator from operating an aircraft within the state for such period as it may determine but not to exceed one year."

The state does not have the authority to prohibit a pilot, whose license is issued by the Department of Transportation - Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), from exercising the privileges of that license.